Our Privacy Policy

Peter Vickers Business Group is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy contains important information about the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed and to whom it is disclosed. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What personal Information we collect

The personal information we collect and store about you is specific to and required for the particular service that we provide to you. It comprises your name, address, contact details and may also include your bank account details, taxation details, accounting and financial information and data from previous or current insurance policies.
Sensitive Information is a subcategory of personal information which may include information or opinion about an individual. The sensitive information we collect about you may include information about your health, occupational information, professional associations, lifestyle information that relates to insurance and any criminal convictions you may have.

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in various ways.

  • Face to face meetings;
  • Telephone enquiries;
  • When you submit an online query form;
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters and seminars online;

Why we collect personal information

The information collected allows us to:

  • Provide accounting services;
  • Provide insurance, financial and investment advice;
  • Source and facilitate finance;
  • Initiate and maintain your and/or your employee’s membership of superannuation funds;
  • Arrange and place insurance cover;
  • Assess and underwrite risks;
  • Administer your claims or claims brought against you.

Marketing

We distribute to our clients and contacts, general information and newsletters regarding services provided by Peter Vickers Business Group. We may also send you information of new services, events or articles we think will be of interest to you.

Direct Marketing Opt Out

If you do not want to receive marketing correspondence from us, you can choose to opt out. To opt out, you can either:

  • Use the unsubscribe function in our emails;
  • Contact us using the Contact Details below

How we store personal information

We will store your personal information in a number of ways:
If you do not want to receive marketing correspondence from us, you can choose to opt out. To opt out, you can either:

  • In firewall and password protected electronic record management systems
  • In paper files stored in physically secure premises

Disclosure and exchange of Information with overseas parties

The personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to other parties who are involved with the provision of our products and services to you.
Such parties include your insurer, any insurance intermediary involved in the transaction, service providers such as claims assessors, investigators or lawyers (should they be required in the event of a claim) and other insurers (for the purpose of seeking claims recoveries or to assist them to assess insurance risks.
Where we have recommended an overseas insurer such as Lloyd’s of London we may be required to disclose the information to them. We will tell you at time of advising you on your insurance if they are overseas and in which country the insurer is located.
The Back Office Shared Services Pty Ltd (BOSS) team of Peter Vickers and Associates Ltd, located in Bangalore India, may access personal information for the sole purpose of performing accounting services. BOSS abides by The Australian Privacy Principles.
The PVBG directors and team members travel regularly overseas. Conducting work from abroad may require the temporary storage of personal information, accessed from our databases, on the mobile device being used.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

If you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time you can do so by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below.
If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.
We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of time we may charge a reasonable fee. In such an instance we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving complaints you may have, please contact us at any time by using the Contact Details below.
Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 20 days of you making the complaint.

PVBG Privacy Officer

Email: services@pva.com.au

Peter Vickers Business Group

Suite 2, 345 Pacific Highway

Lindfield NSW 2070

PH: (02) 9496 2300

Receive our Quarterly Newsletter

Keep informed with the latest Peter Vickers Business Group Newsletter delivered to your inbox quarterly.
Subscribe Now